(b) The offense under subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) is a Level 6 felony if one (1) or more of the following apply: (1) The person who committed the offense has a previous, unrelated conviction:. Domestic Battery; 7. Code § 35-42-2-1. 3 in the fifteen (15) year period immediately preceding the commission of the current offense. . 3, if you have a “prior, unrelated conviction for a battery. (d) The offense described in subsection (c)(1) or (c)(2) is a Class A misdemeanor if it: (1) results in bodily injury to any other person; or (2) is committed against a member of a foster family home (as defined in IC 35-31. Felony. $0- $1,000. (b) The offense under subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) is a Level 6 felony if one (1) or more of the following apply: (1) The person who committed the offense has a previous, unrelated conviction:. IC 35-47-4-6 Unlawful possession of a firearm by a domestic batterer Sec. . (b) The offense under subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) is a Level 6 felony if one (1) or more of the following apply: (1) The person who committed the offense has a previous, unrelated conviction: (A) for a battery offense included in this chapter; or (B) for a strangulation offense under IC § 35-42-2-9. 0 days – 180 days. A criminal act that is less serious than a felony is considered to be a “misdemeanor.